§ 20-45.1. Void marriages
(a) All marriages which are prohibited by § 20-38.1 or where either or both of the parties are, at the time of the solemnization of the marriage, under the age of eighteen, and have not complied with the provisions of § 20-48 or § 20-49, are void.
(b) All marriages solemnized when either of the parties lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, because of mental incapacity or infirmity, shall be void from the time they shall be so declared by a decree of divorce or nullity.
(1975, c. 644.)
Sections: Previous 20-38 20-38.1 20-39 20-40 20-41 20-43 20-44 20-45 20-45.1 20-45.2 20-45.3 20-46 20-48 20-49 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009