§ 22.1-194. Liability of locality or school board owning or operating vehicle
In case the locality or the school board is the owner, or operator through medium of a driver, of, or otherwise is the insured under the policy upon, a vehicle involved in an accident, the locality or school board shall be subject to action up to, but not beyond, the limits of valid and collectible insurance in force to cover the injury complained of or, in cases set forth in subsection D of § 22.1-190, up to but not beyond the amounts of insurance required under subsection A of § 22.1-190 and the defense of governmental immunity shall not be a bar to action or recovery. In case of several claims for damages arising out of a single accident involving a vehicle, the claims of pupils and school personnel, excluding driver when not a pupil, shall be first satisfied. In no event, except where approved self-insurance has been provided pursuant to § 22.1-190 D, shall school funds be used to pay any claim or judgment or any person for any injury arising out of the operation of any such vehicle. The locality or school board may be sued alone or jointly with the driver, provided that in no case shall any member of a school board be liable personally in the capacity of school board member solely.
(Code 1950, § 22-290; 1976, c. 224; 1980, c. 559.)
Sections: Previous 22.1-184 22.1-185 22.1-186 22.1-187 22.1-188 22.1-189 22.1-190 22.1-191 22.1-192 22.1-193 22.1-194 22.1-195 22.1-196 22.1-197 22.1-198 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009