Code of Virginia - Title 22.1 Education - Section 22.1-201 Study of documents of Virginia history and United States Constitution
§ 22.1-201. Study of documents of Virginia history and United States Constitution
To increase knowledge of citizens' rights and responsibilities thereunder and to enhance the understanding of Virginia's unique role in the history of the United States, the Declaration of American Independence, the general principles of the Constitution of the United States, including the Bill of Rights, the Virginia Statute of Religious Freedom, the charters of April 10, 1606, May 23, 1609, and March 12, 1612, of The Virginia Company, and the Virginia Declaration of Rights shall be thoroughly explained and taught by teachers to pupils in public elementary, middle, and high schools. Emphasis shall be given to the relationship between these documents and Virginia history, and to citizenship responsibilities inherent in the rights included in these documents. Written examinations as to each of such documents shall be given.
(Code 1950, § 22-234; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 69; 1980, c. 559; 1982, c. 354; 1991, c. 178; 1994, c. 693; 1999, c. 559; 2000, c. 504.)
Sections:  Previous  22.1-199.4  22.1-199.5  22.1-200  22.1-200.01  22.1-200.02  22.1-200.03  22.1-200.1  22.1-201  22.1-202  22.1-202.1  22.1-203  22.1-203.1  22.1-203.2  22.1-203.3  22.1-204  Next