§ 23-214. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Comprehensive community college" means an institution of higher education which offers instruction in one or more of the following fields:
(1) Freshman and sophomore courses in arts and sciences acceptable for transfer in baccalaureate degree programs;
(2) Diversified technical curricula including programs leading to the associate degree;
(3) Career and technical education leading directly to employment;
(4) Courses in general and continuing education for adults in the above fields;
(5) Noncredit training and retraining courses and programs of varying lengths to meet the needs of business and industry in the Commonwealth.
(b) "State Board" or "Board" means the State Board for Community Colleges.
(c) "Local community college board" means the board established to act in an advisory capacity to the State Board and to perform such duties with respect to the operation of a single comprehensive community college as may be delegated to it by the State Board.
(d) "Career and technical education" means the training, or retraining, which is given in school classes (including field or laboratory work incidental thereto), under public supervision and control, exclusive of those career and technical education programs provided and administered by, or through, the public school system and is conducted as part of a program designed to fit individuals for gainful employment as semiskilled or skilled, workers or technicians in recognized occupations.
(e) "Area career and technical school" means a career or technical school used exclusively, or principally, for providing career and technical education to persons who have completed, or left, high school, or are recommended for transfer by the school last attended, and who are available for full-time study in preparation for entering the labor market, or for part-time study after entering the labor market.
(f) "System" means the Virginia Community College System.
(1966, c. 679; 1977, c. 413; 1998, cc. 111, 396; 2001, c. 483.)
Sections: Previous 23-192 23-214 23-214.1 23-215 23-216 23-217 23-218 23-219 23-220 23-220.01 23-220.1 23-220.2 23-220.3 23-220.4 23-221 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009