§ 23-38.75. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Board" means the Board of the Virginia College Savings Plan.
"Contributor" means a person who contributes money to a savings trust account established pursuant to this chapter on behalf of a qualified beneficiary and who is listed as the owner of the savings trust account.
"Plan" means the Virginia College Savings Plan.
"Prepaid tuition contract" means the contract entered into by the Board and a purchaser pursuant to this chapter for the advance payment of tuition at a fixed, guaranteed level by the purchaser for a qualified beneficiary to attend any two-year or four-year public institution of higher education in the Commonwealth to which the qualified beneficiary is admitted.
"Purchaser" means a person who makes or is obligated to make advance payments in accordance with a prepaid tuition contract and who is listed as the owner of the prepaid tuition contract.
"Qualified beneficiary" or "beneficiary" means (i) a resident of the Commonwealth, as determined by the Board, who is the beneficiary of a contract and who may apply advance tuition payments to tuition as set forth in this chapter; (ii) a beneficiary of a contract purchased by a resident of the Commonwealth, as determined by the Board, who may apply advance tuition payments to tuition as set forth in this chapter; or (iii) a beneficiary of a savings trust account established pursuant to this chapter.
"Savings trust account" means an account established by a contributor pursuant to this chapter on behalf of a qualified beneficiary in order to apply distributions from the account toward qualified higher education expenses at eligible educational institutions, both as defined in § 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or other applicable federal law.
"Savings trust agreement" means the agreement entered into by the Board and a contributor establishing a savings trust account.
"Tuition" means the quarter, semester, or term charges imposed for undergraduate tuition by any two-year or four-year public institution of higher education in the Commonwealth and all mandatory fees required as a condition of enrollment of all students. A beneficiary may apply benefits under a prepaid tuition contract and distributions from a savings trust account toward graduate-level tuition and toward tuition costs at such eligible educational institutions, as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 529 or any other applicable section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as determined by the Board in its sole discretion.
(1994, c. 661; 1997, cc. 785, 861; 1998, cc. 61, 85; 1999, cc. 485, 518; 2000, cc. 382, 400.)
Sections: 23-38.75 23-38.76 23-38.77 23-38.78 23-38.79 23-38.80 23-38.81 23-38.82 23-38.83 23-38.84 23-38.85 23-38.86 23-38.87 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009