§ 24.2-107. Meetings; quorum; notice; account of proceedings; seal; records open to inspection
The electoral board of each city and county shall meet during the first week in February and during the month of March each year at the time set by the board and at any other time on the call of any board member. Two members shall constitute a quorum. Notice of each meeting shall be given to all board members either by the secretary or the member calling the meeting at least three business days prior to the meeting except in the case of an emergency as defined in § 2.2-3701. Notice shall be given to the public as required by § 2.2-3707. All meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) unless otherwise provided by this section. Notwithstanding the public notice requirements of § 2.2-3707, two or more members of an electoral board may meet on election day to discuss a matter concerning that day's election, where such matter requires resolution on that day, and an effort has been made by all available means to give notice of the meeting to all board members. The presence of two or more board members while the ballots, election materials, or voting equipment are being prepared, current or potential polling places are being inspected, or election officials are being trained, shall not constitute a meeting provided that no discussion or deliberation takes place that would otherwise constitute a meeting.
The secretary shall keep an accurate account of all board proceedings in a minute book, including all appointments and removals of general registrars and officers of election. The secretary shall keep in his custody the duly adopted seal of the board.
Books, papers, and records of the board shall be open to public inspection whenever the general registrar's office is open for business either at the office of the board or the office of the general registrar.
No election record containing an individual's social security number, or any part thereof, shall be made available for inspection or copying by anyone. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe procedures for local electoral boards and general registrars to make the information in certificates of candidate qualification available in a manner that does not reveal social security numbers or any parts thereof.
(Code 1950, §§ 24-34, 24-43; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-30; 1978, c. 778; 1979, c. 27; 1982, c. 290; 1993, c. 641; 1994, c. 656; 2003, c. 1015; 2007, cc. 311, 318.)
Sections: Previous 24.2-103 24.2-104 24.2-105 24.2-105.1 24.2-105.2 24.2-106 24.2-106.1 24.2-107 24.2-108 24.2-109 24.2-109.1 24.2-110 24.2-111 24.2-112 24.2-113 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009