§ 24.2-307. Requirements for county and city precincts
The governing body of each county and city shall establish by ordinance as many precincts as it deems necessary. Each governing body is authorized to increase or decrease the number of precincts and alter precinct boundaries subject to the requirements of this chapter.
At the time any precinct is established, it shall have no more than 5,000 registered voters. The general registrar shall notify the governing body whenever the number of voters who voted in a precinct in an election for President of the United States exceeds 4,000. Within six months of receiving the notice, the governing body shall proceed to revise the precinct boundaries, and any newly established or redrawn precinct shall have no more than 5,000 registered voters.
At the time any precinct is established, each precinct in a county shall have no fewer than 100 registered voters and each precinct in a city shall have no fewer than 500 registered voters.
Each precinct shall be wholly contained within any election district used for the election of one or more members of the governing body or school board for the county or city.
The governing body shall establish by ordinance one polling place for each precinct.
(Code 1950, §§ 24-45, 24-46; 1954, c. 375; 1956, c. 378; 1962, cc. 185, 536; 1970, c. 462, §§ 24.1-36, 24.1-37; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 119; 1976, c. 616; 1977, c. 30; 1978, c. 778; 1980, c. 639; 1992, c. 445; 1993, c. 641; 1999, c. 515.)
Sections: Previous 24.2-304.2 24.2-304.3 24.2-304.4 24.2-304.5 24.2-304.6 24.2-305 24.2-306 24.2-307 24.2-308 24.2-309 24.2-309.1 24.2-309.2 24.2-310 24.2-310.1 24.2-311 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009