Code of Virginia - Title 24.2 Elections - Section 24.2-406 Persons who may obtain lists of persons voting at primaries and elections
§ 24.2-406. Persons who may obtain lists of persons voting at primaries and elections
A. The State Board shall furnish to candidates, elected officials, or political party chairmen and to no one else, on request and at a reasonable price, lists for their districts of persons who voted at any primary, special, or general election held in the four preceding years. Such lists shall be used only for campaign and political purposes and for reporting to constituents.
B. The State Board shall furnish to the Chief Election Officer of another state, on request and at a reasonable price, lists of persons who voted at any primary, special, or general election held for the four preceding years. Such lists shall be used only for the purpose of maintenance of voter registration systems and shall be transmitted in accordance with security policies approved by the State Board of Elections.
C. In no event shall any list furnished under this section contain the social security number, or any part thereof, of any registered voter, except for a list furnished to the Chief Election Officer of another state permitted to use social security numbers, or any parts thereof, that provides for the use of such numbers on applications for voter registration in accordance with federal law, for maintenance of voter registration systems.
D. Any list furnished under this section shall contain the post office box address in lieu of the residence street address for any active or retired law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101 and in 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) but excluding officers whose duties relate to detention as defined in paragraphs (A) through (D) of § 8331(20), who has furnished at the time of registration or subsequently, in addition to his street address, a post office box address located in the Commonwealth for use on such lists.
E. Any list furnished under this section shall contain the post office box address in lieu of the residence street address for any party granted a protective order issued by or under the authority of any court of competent jurisdiction, including but not limited to courts of the Commonwealth of Virginia, who has furnished at the time of registration or subsequently, in addition to his street address, a post office box address located in the Commonwealth for use on such lists.
F. Any list furnished under this section shall contain the post office box address in lieu of the residence street address for any party who has furnished at the time of registration or subsequently (i) in addition to his street address, a post office box address located in the Commonwealth for use on such lists and (ii) a signed written statement by the party that he is in fear for his personal safety from another person who has threatened or stalked him accompanied by evidence that he has filed a complaint with a magistrate or law-enforcement official against such other person. The statement furnished pursuant to clause (ii) of this section shall be subject to felony penalties for false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016.
(1970, c. 462, § 24.1-23; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 119; 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, cc. 369, 428; 1975, c. 515; 1976, c. 616; 1978, c. 778; 1983, c. 348; 1993, cc. 144, 641; 1994, c. 250; 1995, c. 314; 1996, c. 251; 2001, cc. 612, 626; 2003, c. 1015; 2004, cc. 184, 410; 2007, c. 318.)
Sections:  Previous  24.2-401  24.2-402  24.2-403  24.2-404  24.2-404.1  24.2-404.2  24.2-405  24.2-406  24.2-407  24.2-407.1  24.2-408  24.2-409  24.2-409.1  24.2-410  24.2-410.1  Next