§ 24.2-682. Times for special elections
A. Notwithstanding any charter or special act to the contrary, the following provisions govern the times for holding special elections. Every special election shall be held on a Tuesday. No special election shall be held within the 55 days prior to a general or primary election. No special election shall be held on the same day as a primary election. A special election may be held on the same day as a general election.
B. A referendum election shall be ordered at least sixty days prior to the date for which the referendum election is called.
C. A special election to fill a vacancy in any county, city, or town office, including school board member, regularly elected in a November general election, shall be held on a November general election day. A special election to fill a vacancy in any city or town office, including school board member, regularly elected in a May general election, shall be held on a regular May general election day.
A special election to fill a vacancy in any constitutional office shall be held promptly and in accordance with the requirements of subsection A.
(Code 1950, §§ 24-44, 24-136, 24-137, 24-138, 24-139, 24-141, 24-346; 1956, c. 378; 1966, c. 115; 1970, c. 462, §§ 24.1-1(5)(c), 24.1-163, 24.1-165; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 119; 1972, c. 620; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1975, c. 515; 1976, c. 616; 1977, c. 30; 1978, cc. 258, 304, 778; 1979, c. 37; 1980, c. 639; 1981, c. 367; 1982, cc. 498, 650; 1983, c. 461; 1989, c. 322; 1991, c. 592; 1991, 1st Sp. Sess., c. 12; 1993, c. 641; 2000, cc. 787, 1070; 2008, cc. 107, 385.)
Sections: Previous 24.2-674 24.2-675 24.2-676 24.2-677 24.2-678 24.2-679 24.2-680 24.2-681 24.2-682 24.2-683 24.2-684 24.2-684.1 24.2-685 24.2-686 24.2-687 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009