§ 24.2-801. Petition for recount; recount court
The petition for a recount of an election, other than an election for presidential electors, shall be filed within 10 days from the day the State Board or the electoral board certifies the result of the election under § 24.2-679 or § 24.2-671, but not thereafter. The petition shall be filed in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond in the case of any statewide office and in the circuit court of the county or city in which the candidate being challenged resides in the case of any other office. The petition shall be filed in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond in the case of any statewide referendum and in the circuit court of any county or city comprising a part of the election district in the case of any other referendum.
The petition shall set forth the results certified by the Board or electoral board and shall request the court to have the ballots in the election recounted or, in the case of mechanical or direct electronic voting devices, the vote redetermined.
In an election for office, a copy of the petition shall be served on the candidate apparently nominated or elected as provided under § 8.01-296 and within 10 days after the Board or electoral board has certified the results of such election. In a referendum, a copy of the petition shall be so served on the governing body or chief executive officer of the jurisdiction in which the election was held.
The chief judge of the circuit court in which a petition is filed shall promptly notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia, who shall designate two other judges to sit with the chief judge, and the court shall be constituted and sit in all respects as a court appointed and sitting under §§ 24.2-805 and 24.2-806.
(1979, c. 293, § 24.1-249; 1981, c. 570; 1993, c. 641; 2003, c. 268.)
Sections: Previous 24.2-800 24.2-801 24.2-801.1 24.2-802 24.2-803 24.2-804 24.2-805 24.2-806 24.2-807 24.2-808 24.2-809 24.2-810 24.2-811 24.2-812 24.2-813 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009