§ 25.1-204. Effort to purchase required; prerequisite to effort to purchase or filing certificate
A. A condemnor shall not institute proceedings to condemn property until a bona fide but ineffectual effort to purchase from the owner the property sought to be condemned has been made. However, such effort shall not be required if the consent cannot be obtained because one or more of the owners (i) is a person under a disability or is otherwise unable to convey legal title to such property, (ii) is unknown or (iii) cannot with reasonable diligence be found within this Commonwealth.
B. Such bona fide effort shall include delivery of, or attempt to deliver, a written statement to the owner that explains the factual basis for the condemnor's offer.
C. If the condemnor obtains an appraisal of the property pursuant to the provisions of § 25.1-417, such written statement shall include a copy of the appraisal of the property upon which such offer is based.
D. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a condemnor, prior to making an offer to acquire a fee simple interest in property by purchase or filing a certificate of take or certificate of deposit pursuant to Chapter 3 (§ 25.1-300 et seq.) of this title or § 33.1-120, shall (i) conduct or cause to be conducted an examination of title to the property in order to ascertain the identity of each owner of such property and to determine the nature and extent of such owner's interests in the property and (ii) provide to such owner or owners a copy of the report of status of title.
E. A state agency's acquisition of real property in connection with any programs or projects pursuant to this title or Title 33.1 shall be conducted in accordance with the following provisions:
1. Before initiating negotiations for real property, the state agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation therefor and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, if such an appraisal is required. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, shall be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property. The agency concerned shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount it established as just compensation, together with a copy of the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property upon which the agency has based the amount offered for the property, if such an appraisal is required. Where appropriate, the just compensation for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately stated.
2. No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real property before the state agency pays the agreed purchase price, or deposits with the state court in accordance with applicable law, for the benefit of the owner, (i) an amount not less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, if such an appraisal is required, or (ii) the amount of the award of compensation in the condemnation proceeding for such property.
(Code 1919, § 4363; Code 1950, § 25-7; 1962, c. 426, § 25-46.5; 1998, c. 556; 2000, c. 1029; 2003, cc. 627, 940; 2005, c. 878.)
Sections: Previous 25.1-200 25.1-201 25.1-202 25.1-203 25.1-204 25.1-205 25.1-205.1 25.1-206 25.1-207 25.1-208 25.1-209 25.1-210 25.1-211 25.1-212 25.1-213 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009