§ 26-40. In what securities fiduciaries may invest
For purposes of §§ 36-55.44 and 62.1-221 only, the following investments shall be considered lawful investments and shall be conclusively presumed to have been prudent:
* * *
(7) Bonds secured on city property in Fifth Federal Reserve District. - Bonds and negotiable notes directly secured by a first lien on improved real estate situated in any incorporated city in any of the states of the United States which lie wholly or in part within the Fifth Federal Reserve District of the United States as constituted on June 18, 1928, pursuant to the act of Congress of December 23, 1913, known as the Federal Reserve Act, as amended, not to exceed sixty percent of the fair market value of such real estate, with the improvements thereon, at the time of making such investment, as ascertained by an appraisal thereof made by two reputable persons who are not interested in whether or not such investment is made; provided, that such city has a population, as shown by the federal census next preceding the making of such investments, of not less than 5,000 inhabitants.
(8) Bonds of Virginia educational institutions. - Bonds of any of the educational institutions of the Commonwealth of Virginia, which have been or may be authorized to be issued by the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia.
(9) Securities of the R. F. & P. - Stocks, bonds and other securities of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company, including bonds or other securities guaranteed by the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company.
(10) Obligations of railroads. - Bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, including equipment trust obligations, which are direct legal obligations of or which have been unconditionally assumed or guaranteed as to the payment of principal and interest by, any railroad corporation operating within the United States which meets the following conditions and requirements:
(a) The gross operating revenue of such corporation for the fiscal year preceding the making of such investment, or the average of the gross operating revenue for the five fiscal years next preceding the making of such investment, whichever of these two is the larger, shall have not been less than ten million dollars;
(b) The total fixed charges of such corporation, as reported for the fiscal year next preceding the making of the investment, shall have been earned an average of at least two times annually during the seven fiscal years preceding the making of the investment and at least 1 1/2 times during the fiscal year immediately preceding the making of the investment (the term "total fixed charges" as used in this paragraph shall be deemed to refer to the term used in the accounting reports of common carriers as prescribed by the regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission); and
* * *