§ 26-5. Liability for losses by negligence or failure to make defense
If any fiduciary mentioned before in this chapter, or any agent or attorney at law, shall, by his negligence or improper conduct, lose any debt or other money, he shall be charged with the principal of what is so lost, and interest thereon, in like manner as if he had received such principal.
If any personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator, or committee shall pay any debt the recovery of which could be prevented by reason of illegality of consideration, lapse of time, or otherwise, knowing the facts by which the same could be so prevented, no credit shall be allowed him therefor.
(Code 1919, § 5406; 1997, c. 801.)
Sections: Previous 26-1 26-1.1 26-1.2 26-2 26-3 26-4 26-5 26-5.1 26-5.2 26-6 26-7 26-7.1 26-7.2 26-7.3 26-7.4 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009