Code of Virginia - Title 28.2 Fisheries And Habitat Of The Tidal Waters - Section 28.2-1202 Rights of owners to extend to mean low-water mark
§ 28.2-1202. Rights of owners to extend to mean low-water mark
A. Subject to the provisions of § 28.2-1200, the limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark but no farther, except where a creek or river, or some part thereof, is comprised within the limits of a lawful survey.
B. For purposes of this section, "lawful survey" means the boundaries of any land, including submerged lands, held under a special grant or compact as required by § 28.2-1200, such boundaries having been determined by generally accepted surveying methods and evidenced by a plat or map thereof recorded in the circuit court clerk's office of the county or city in which the land lies.
(Code 1950, § 62-2; 1968, c. 659, § 62.1-2; 1972, c. 865; 1992, c. 836.)
Sections:  Previous  28.2-1200  28.2-1200.1  28.2-1201  28.2-1202  28.2-1203  28.2-1204  28.2-1204.1  28.2-1204.2  28.2-1205  28.2-1205.1  28.2-1206  28.2-1207  28.2-1208  28.2-1209  28.2-1210  Next