§ 28.2-1202. Rights of owners to extend to mean low-water mark
A. Subject to the provisions of § 28.2-1200, the limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark but no farther, except where a creek or river, or some part thereof, is comprised within the limits of a lawful survey.
B. For purposes of this section, "lawful survey" means the boundaries of any land, including submerged lands, held under a special grant or compact as required by § 28.2-1200, such boundaries having been determined by generally accepted surveying methods and evidenced by a plat or map thereof recorded in the circuit court clerk's office of the county or city in which the land lies.
(Code 1950, § 62-2; 1968, c. 659, § 62.1-2; 1972, c. 865; 1992, c. 836.)
Sections: Previous 28.2-1200 28.2-1200.1 28.2-1201 28.2-1202 28.2-1203 28.2-1204 28.2-1204.1 28.2-1204.2 28.2-1205 28.2-1205.1 28.2-1206 28.2-1207 28.2-1208 28.2-1209 28.2-1210 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009