Code of Virginia - Title 28.2 Fisheries And Habitat Of The Tidal Waters - Section 28.2-550 Authority of Commissioner to make certain contracts; funds received to be paid into Public Oyster R...
§ 28.2-550. Authority of Commissioner to make certain contracts; funds received to be paid into Public Oyster R...
A. The Commissioner with the approval of the Commission may contract with any person to take or dredge submerged oyster shells or any other subaqueous materials from the tidal waters of the Commonwealth, and shall have the authority to plant, use, or sell such shells or other materials in whatever manner the Commission deems to be in the best interest of the Commonwealth.
B. The Commissioner, with the approval of the Commission, may contract with any commercial fisherman to engage in replenishment, research, and stock assessment activities in the Commonwealth. The Commission may promulgate regulations establishing criteria for awarding such contracts, including a preference for commercial fishermen actively engaged in the taking or catching of fish or shellfish who have suffered an adverse economic impact resulting from the implementation of regulations of the Commission regulating the seafood and marine resources of the Commonwealth. In determining whether a person is a commercial fisherman actively engaged in the taking or catching of fish or shellfish, the Commission shall consider, among other relevant evidence, (i) his possession of a license issued pursuant to Article 1 (§ 28.2-500 et seq.) of this chapter or (ii) his voluntary reporting of shellfish catches to the Commission.
C. The Commission, when it makes a determination in writing that competitive bidding or competitive negotiation is not feasible or fiscally advantageous to the Commonwealth, may authorize other methods of purchasing and contracting for seed oysters, house shells, reef shells, shell bed turning, and other goods and services for oyster ground replenishment, including contracts with commercial fishermen for replenishment, research, and stock assessment activities as provided in subsection B, which are in the best interest of the Commonwealth and which are fair and impartial to suppliers. It may establish pricing for its awards and purchases; use selection methods by lot; and open, close, and revise its purchases according to changing conditions of the natural resources, markets, and sources of supply.
(1962, c. 636, § 28.1-94.1; 1989, c. 428; 1992, c. 836; 1994, c. 541.)
Sections:  Previous  28.2-543  28.2-544  28.2-545  28.2-546  28.2-547  28.2-548  28.2-549  28.2-550  28.2-551  28.2-552  28.2-553  28.2-554  28.2-555  28.2-556  28.2-557  Next