§ 28.2-603. General oyster-planting grounds
Waterfront that is not already assigned or reserved for the riparian owners, and the beds of the bays, rivers, and creeks and shores of the sea lying outside the limits of navigation projects adopted and authorized by the Congress and not required for the disposal of materials dredged incident to the maintenance of such projects, and grounds other than public oyster beds, rocks, or shoals, as defined by law and included in the Baylor survey, may be occupied for the purpose of planting or propagating oysters, including the use of temporary protective enclosures in compliance with this chapter and Commission regulations, and may be leased by the Commissioner upon the receipt of a proper application.
(Code 1950, § 28-124; 1954, c. 352; 1958, c. 183; 1960, c. 517; 1962, c. 406, § 28.1-109(1); 1964, c. 393; 1966, c. 684; 1970, c. 726; 1972, c. 644; 1973, c. 14; 1978, cc. 546, 548; 1980, cc. 34, 609; 1984, c. 259; 1986, c. 171; 1992, c. 836; 2007, cc. 28, 170.)
Sections: Previous 28.2-600 28.2-601 28.2-602 28.2-603 28.2-603.1 28.2-603.2 28.2-604 28.2-605 28.2-606 28.2-607 28.2-608 28.2-609 28.2-610 28.2-611 28.2-612 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009