§ 29.1-528. Board to develop model ordinances for hunting with firearms; counties or cities may adopt
A. The Board shall promulgate regulations establishing model ordinances for hunting with firearms that may be adopted by counties or cities. Such model ordinances developed by the Board shall address such items as, but are not limited to, firearm caliber, type of firearm (e.g., rifle, shotgun, muzzleloader), and type of ammunition. The governing body of any county or city may, by ordinance, prohibit hunting in such county or city with a shotgun loaded with slugs, or with a rifle of a caliber larger than .22 rimfire. However, such ordinance may permit the hunting of groundhogs with a rifle of a caliber larger than .22 rimfire between March 1 and August 31. Such ordinance may also permit the use of muzzle-loading rifles during the prescribed open seasons for the hunting of game species. Any such ordinance may also specify permissible type of ammunition to be used for such hunting.
B. No such ordinance shall be enforceable unless the governing body notifies the Director by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which the ordinance is to take effect.
C. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to the provisions of this section the governing body of any county or city may provide that any person who violates the provisions of the ordinance shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(1976, c. 443, § 29-144.6; 1977, cc. 20, 377; 1978, c. 303; 1986, c. 342; 1987, c. 488; 1989, c. 421; 2007, c. 642.)
Sections: Previous 29.1-523.1 29.1-524 29.1-525 29.1-525.1 29.1-526 29.1-527 29.1-527.1 29.1-528 29.1-529 29.1-530 29.1-530.1 29.1-530.2 29.1-530.3 29.1-530.4 29.1-531 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009