§ 30-19. How Constitution amended
Any amendment or amendments to the Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Delegates by resolution, which shall contain such proposed amendment or amendments prepared in such form as is in accordance with that prescribed by the rules of the House of Delegates and the Senate for deletions and additions of language and be spread at length on the journal of the house in which it is offered, and if it is agreed to by a majority of the members elected thereto with ayes and noes taken thereon, it shall be communicated to the other house where it shall be dealt with in like manner, and when so agreed to by both houses, it shall be enrolled as provided by law and signed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates. Such amendment or amendments shall thereupon stand referred to the General Assembly at its first regular session held after the next general election of members of the House of Delegates. If at such regular session the proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority vote of all the members elected to each house, the same shall be submitted to the people, not sooner than ninety days after final passage, by a bill or resolution introduced for such purpose, and if the people shall approve and ratify such amendment or amendments by the majority of the electors qualified to vote for the members of the General Assembly voting thereon, such amendment or amendments shall become a part of the Constitution.
(Code 1919, § 312; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 129; 1973, c. 57.)
Sections: Previous 30-15.1 30-15.1:1 30-15.2 30-16 30-16.1 30-17 30-18 30-19 30-19.01 30-19.03 30-19.03:1 30-19.03:1.1 30-19.03:1.2 30-19.03:2 30-19.04 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009