§ 31-2. Testamentary guardians
Every parent may by his last will and testament appoint (i) a guardian of the person of his minor child and (ii) a guardian for the estate bequeathed by the parent to his minor child for such time during the child's infancy as the parent shall direct. A guardian of a minor's estate shall have the custody and control of the estate committed to his care, but no guardian of the person of a minor other than a parent shall be entitled to the custody of the person of his ward so long as either parent survives and such surviving parent is a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child.
(Code 1919, § 5314; 1930, p. 686; 1989, c. 535; 1999, c. 16.)
Sections: Previous 31-1 31-2 31-3 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009