Code of Virginia - Title 32.1 Health - Section 32.1-111.1 Definitions
§ 32.1-111.1. Definitions
As used in this article:
"Advisory Board" means the State Emergency Medical Services Advisory Board.
"Agency" means any person engaged in the business, service or regular activity, whether or not for profit, of transporting persons who are sick, injured, wounded or otherwise incapacitated or helpless, or of rendering immediate medical care to such persons.
"Ambulance" means any vehicle, vessel or aircraft, which holds a valid permit issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services, that is specially constructed, equipped, maintained and operated, and is intended to be used for emergency medical care and the transportation of patients who are sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless. The word "ambulance" may not appear on any vehicle, vessel or aircraft that does not hold a valid permit.
"Automated external defibrillator" means a medical device which combines a heart monitor and defibrillator and (i) has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, (ii) is capable of recognizing the presence or absence of ventricular fibrillation or rapid ventricular tachycardia, (iii) is capable of determining, without intervention by an operator, whether defibrillation should be performed, and (iv) automatically charges and requests delivery of an electrical impulse to an individual's heart, upon determining that defibrillation should be performed.
"Emergency medical services personnel" means persons responsible for the direct provision of emergency medical services in a given medical emergency including all persons who could be described as attendants, attendants-in-charge, or operators.
"Emergency medical services physician" or "EMS physician" means a physician who holds a current endorsement from the Office of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) and may serve as an EMS agency operational medical director or training program physician course director.
"Emergency medical services provider" or "EMS provider" means a person who holds a valid certification issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services.
"Emergency medical services vehicle" means any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or ambulance that holds a valid emergency medical services vehicle permit issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services that is equipped, maintained or operated to provide emergency medical care or transportation of patients who are sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless.
"Operational medical director" or "OMD" means an EMS physician, currently licensed to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine in the Commonwealth, who is formally recognized and responsible for providing medical direction, oversight and quality improvement to an EMS agency.
(1996, c. 899; 1999, c. 1000; 2000, c. 939; 2008, c. 118.)
Sections:  Previous  32.1-102.8  32.1-102.9  32.1-102.10  32.1-102.11  32.1-102.12  32.1-102.13  32.1-103  32.1-111.1  32.1-111.2  32.1-111.3  32.1-111.4  32.1-111.5  32.1-111.6  32.1-111.7  32.1-111.8  Next