§ 33.1-345. Cutting or injuring trees near highways, injuring bridges, markers, etc.; obstructing roads, et...
Any person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor who shall:
(1) Cut or injure a tree within fifty feet of a road so as to render it liable to fall and leave it standing;
(2) Knowingly and willfully, without lawful authority, break down, destroy or injure any bridge or log placed across a stream for the accommodation of pedestrians;
(3) Obstruct any road or any ditch made for the purpose of draining any such road;
(4), (5) [Repealed.]
(6) Willfully or maliciously displace, remove, destroy or injure any highway sign or historical marker or any inscription thereon lawfully within a highway;
(7) Put or cast into any public road any glass, bottles, glassware, crockery, porcelain or pieces thereof, or any pieces of iron or hard or sharp metal, or any nails, tacks or sharp-pointed instruments of any kind, likely in their nature to cut or puncture any tire of any vehicle or injure any animal traveling thereon. This subdivision shall not apply to the use of any tire deflation device by a law-enforcement officer while in the discharge of his official duties, provided the device was approved for use by the Division of Purchase and Supply.
(8) [Repealed.]
(Code 1950, § 33-279; 1956, c. 676; 1970, c. 322; 1972, c. 65; 1980, c. 141; 1981, c. 19; 1988, c. 79; 1989, c. 727; 1997, c. 136.)
Sections: Previous 33.1-344 33.1-345 33.1-346 33.1-346.1 33.1-347 33.1-348 33.1-349 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009