Code of Virginia - Title 33.1 Highways, Bridges And Ferries - Section 33.1-370 Special provisions pertaining to interstate, national highway system, and federal-aid primary highw...
§ 33.1-370. Special provisions pertaining to interstate, national highway system, and federal-aid primary highw...
A. Notwithstanding the territorial limitation set out in § 33.1-353, no sign or advertisement adjacent to any interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway shall be erected, maintained or displayed which is visible from the main traveled way within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, except as provided in subsections B and D of this section, and outside of an urban area no sign or advertisement beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway which is visible from the main traveled way shall be erected, maintained, or displayed with the purpose of its message being read from the main traveled way, except as set forth in subsection C.
B. The following signs, advertisements or advertising structures may be erected, maintained and displayed within 660 feet of the right-of-way of any interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway:
Class 1 - Official signs. - Directional and official signs and notices, which signs and notices shall include, but not be limited to, signs and notices pertaining to the availability of food, lodging, vehicle service and tourist information, natural wonders, scenic areas, museums and historic attractions, as authorized or required by law; however, where such signs or notices pertain to facilities or attractions which are barrier free, such signs or notices shall contain the International Barrier Free Symbol. The Commonwealth Transportation Board shall determine the type, lighting, size, location, number, and other requirements of signs of this class.
Class 2 - On-premises signs. - Signs not prohibited by other parts of this article which are consistent with the applicable provisions of this section and which advertise the sale or lease of, or activities being conducted upon, the real property where the signs are located; provided, that any such signs, which are located adjacent to and within 660 feet of any interstate highway and do not lie in commercial or industrial zones within the boundaries of incorporated municipalities, as such boundaries existed on September 21, 1959, wherein the use of real property adjacent to the Interstate System is subject to municipal regulation or control, or in areas where land use as of September 21, 1959, was clearly established by state law as industrial or commercial, shall comply with the following requirements:
1. Not more than one sign advertising the sale or lease of the same property may be erected or maintained in such manner as to be visible to traffic proceeding in any one direction on any one interstate highway;
2. Not more than one sign, visible to traffic proceeding in any one direction on any one interstate highway and advertising activities being conducted upon the real property where the sign is located, may be erected or maintained more than fifty feet from the advertised activity, and no such sign may be located more than 250 feet from the center of the advertised activity; and
3. No sign, except one which is not more than fifty feet from the advertised activity, that displays any trade name which refers to or identifies any service rendered or product sold, shall be erected or maintained unless the name of the advertised activity is displayed as conspicuously as such trade name.
Class 3 - Other signs. - Any signs or advertisements which are located within areas adjacent to any interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of state law, or in unzoned commercial or industrial areas as determined by the Commonwealth Transportation Board from actual land uses. The Commonwealth Transportation Board shall determine the size, lighting and spacing of signs of this class, provided that such determination shall be no more restrictive than valid federal requirements on the same subject.
C. The following signs, advertisements or advertising structures may be erected, maintained and displayed beyond 660 feet of the right-of-way of any interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway outside of urban areas.
1. Class 1 and Class 2 signs, advertisements or advertising structures set forth in subsection B of this section.
2. All other signs, advertisements or advertising structures erected, maintained or displayed more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of an interstate, national highway system, or federal-aid primary highway; unless said sign or advertisement is visible from the main traveled way of said highways and erected, maintained or displayed with the purpose of its message being read from the main traveled way of said highways.
* * *