§ 33.1-89. Power to acquire lands, etc., by purchase, gift or eminent domain; conveyance to municipality afte...
A. The Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner is hereby vested with the power to acquire by purchase, gift, or power of eminent domain such lands, structures, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and other interest in lands, including lands under water and riparian rights, of any person, association, partnership, corporation, or municipality or political subdivision, deemed to be necessary for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance and repair of the public highways of the Commonwealth and for these purposes and all other purposes incidental thereto may condemn property in fee simple and rights-of-way of such width and on such routes and grades and locations as the Commissioner may deem requisite and suitable, including locations for permanent, temporary, continuous, periodical or future use, and rights or easements incidental thereto and lands, quarries, and locations, with rights of ingress and egress, containing gravel, clay, sand, stone, rock, timber and any other road materials deemed useful or necessary in carrying out the purposes aforesaid. For the purpose of this article "public highway" means highway, road and street; and when applicable, the term "public highway" also includes bridge, ferry, causeway, landing and wharf.
B. The Commissioner is authorized to exercise the above power within municipalities on projects which are constructed with state or federal participation, if requested by the municipality concerned. Whenever the Commissioner has acquired property pursuant to a request of the municipality, he shall convey the title so acquired to the municipality, except that rights-of-way or easements acquired for the relocation of a railroad, public utility company, public service corporation or company, another political subdivision, or cable television company in connection with said projects shall be conveyed to that entity in accordance with § 33.1-96. The authority for such conveyance shall apply to acquisitions made by the Commissioner pursuant to previous requests as well as any subsequent request.
C. Any offer by the Commissioner to a property owner with respect to payment of compensation for the prospective taking of property and damage to property not taken incident to the purposes of this section shall separately state (i) the property to be taken and the amount of compensation offered therefor and (ii) the nature of the prospective damage or damages and the amount of compensation offered for each such prospective damage. The amount of the offer shall not be less than the amount of the approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, in accordance with the provisions of § 25.1-417. Any such appraisal used by the Commissioner as the basis for an offer shall be prepared by a real estate appraiser licensed in accordance with Chapter 20.1 (§ 54.1-2009 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
D. The Commissioner shall also provide to a property owner a copy of any report of status of title prepared in connection with such acquisition, if prepared pursuant to subsection D of § 25.1-204.
E. In negotiating with a property owner with respect to payment for prospective damage to property not taken incident to the purposes of this section, the Commissioner shall ensure that such property owner or his authorized representative is properly informed as to the type and amount of foreseeable damage and/or enhancement. Adequate briefing includes: (i) the giving of plats and profiles of the project, showing cuts and fills, together with elevations and grades; (ii) explanation, in lay terms, of all proposed changes in profile, elevation and grade of the highway and entrances, including the elevations of proposed pavement and shoulders, both center and edges, with relation to the present pavement, and approximate grade of entrances to the property.
F. Any option or deed executed by the property owner shall contain a statement that the plans as they affect his property have been fully explained. However, the requirements of this section with respect to information and briefing and the acknowledgment thereof in options and deeds shall in no way be construed to affect the validity of any conveyance or to create any right to compensation or to limit the Commissioner's authority to reasonably control the use of public highways so as to promote the public health, safety and welfare.
G. For the purposes of this article, "owner" means any person owning land, buildings, structures or improvements upon land where such ownership is of record in the land records of the clerk's office of the circuit court of the city or county where the property is located. Owner shall not include trustees or beneficiaries under a deed of trust, any person with a security interest in the property, or any person with a judgment or lien against the property. In proceedings instituted by the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner under Title 25.1 or this title, owner also includes persons owning structures or improvements for which an outdoor advertising permit has been issued by the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner pursuant to § 33.1-360. This definition of owner shall not alter in any way the valuation of such land, buildings, structures or improvements under existing law.
(Code 1950, § 33-57; 1956, c. 152; 1966, c. 65; 1968, c. 700; 1970, c. 322; 1976, c. 430; 1993, c. 67; 1999, c. 88; 2000, c. 1029; 2002, c. 878; 2003, c. 940.)
Sections: Previous 33.1-83 33.1-84 33.1-84.1 33.1-85 33.1-86 33.1-87 33.1-88 33.1-89 33.1-89.1 33.1-89.2 33.1-90 33.1-90.1 33.1-90.2 33.1-91 33.1-91.1 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009