§ 38.2-1320.5. Confidentiality of ancillary information
All working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination made under this article shall be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person, except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1320.4. Access may also be granted to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country, provided that those officials are required under their law to maintain its confidentiality. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such papers, recorded information, documents or copies thereof. Any parties receiving such papers must agree in writing prior to receiving the information to provide to it the same confidential treatment as required by this section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.
(1992, c. 588; 2001, c. 519; 2007, c. 488.)
Sections: Previous 38.2-1318 38.2-1319 38.2-1320 38.2-1320.1 38.2-1320.2 38.2-1320.3 38.2-1320.4 38.2-1320.5 38.2-1321 38.2-1321.1 38.2-1322 38.2-1323 38.2-1324 38.2-1325 38.2-1326 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009