§ 38.2-3122. Proceeds of policies payable to others free of claims against insured
The assignee or lawful beneficiary of an insurance policy shall be entitled to its proceeds against any claims of the creditors or representatives of the insured or the person effecting the policy, except in cases of transfer with intent to defraud creditors, subject to the following conditions:
1. The policy shall have been effected by a person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself;
2. The assignee of the policy, or the payee, if the policy is otherwise made payable to another, shall not be the insured, nor the person effecting the policy, nor the executors or administrators;
3. The right to change the beneficiary may or may not have been reserved or permitted;
4. The policy may be payable to the person whose life is insured if the beneficiary or assignee predeceases the insured; and
5. Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for such policy paid with the intent to defraud creditors, or paid under such circumstances as to be void under § 55-81, with the interest thereon, shall be to the benefit of the creditors from the proceeds of the policy.
(Code 1950, § 38-119; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-448; 1986, c. 562.)
Sections: Previous 38.2-3115.1 38.2-3116 38.2-3117 38.2-3118 38.2-3119 38.2-3120 38.2-3121 38.2-3122 38.2-3123 38.2-3124 38.2-3125 38.2-3126 38.2-3127 38.2-3127.1 38.2-3128 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009