§ 38.2-4235. Confidential treatment of information and documents
All information, documents and copies obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to § 38.2-4234, and all information reported pursuant to § 38.2-4231, shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the Commission or any other person without the prior written consent of the nonstock corporation to which they pertain. However, this provision shall not apply to information disclosed to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such information. After the licensed nonstock corporation and its affiliates have been given notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commission may publish all or any part of the information and materials referred to in this section in any manner it considers appropriate, if it determines that the interests of subscribers or the public will be served by the publication.
(1989, c. 606; 2001, c. 519.)
Sections: Previous 38.2-4222 38.2-4223 38.2-4224 38.2-4225 38.2-4226 38.2-4227 38.2-4228 38.2-4229 38.2-4229.1 38.2-4230 38.2-4231 38.2-4232 38.2-4233 38.2-4234 38.2-4235Last modified: April 16, 2009