§ 38.2-5004.1. Notification of possible beneficiaries
A. Each physician, hospital, and nurse midwife shall disclose in writing to their obstetrical patients, at such time or times and in such detail as the board of directors of the Program shall determine to be appropriate, whether such physician, hospital or nurse midwife is or is not a participating provider under the Program.
B. In addition to any other postpartum materials provided to the mother or other appropriate person, every hospital shall provide for each infant who was hospitalized in a neonatal intensive care unit an informational brochure prepared or approved by the board of directors of the Program. The brochure shall describe the rights and limitations under the Program, including the Program's exclusive remedy provision under subsection B of § 38.2-5002.
C. When a claim is made to an insurance company, as described in § 38.2-5020.1, licensed to do business in the Commonwealth of Virginia or to any self-insurer, alleging that a possible birth-related neurological injury or a severe adverse outcome related to a birth has occurred, such insurance company or self-insurer shall report such claim to the Program on a form provided by the Program. Upon receipt of such report, the Program shall inform the parent or parents or guardians of the child on whose behalf such claim has been made of the Program's existence and eligibility requirements.
D. No liability or inference of liability or eligibility shall attach to the making of such report. The making of such report shall not be admissible in any court.
(1999, c. 825; 2000, c. 1038; 2003, c. 897.)
Sections: Previous 38.2-5000 38.2-5001 38.2-5002 38.2-5002.1 38.2-5002.2 38.2-5003 38.2-5004 38.2-5004.1 38.2-5005 38.2-5006 38.2-5007 38.2-5008 38.2-5008.1 38.2-5009 38.2-5009.1 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009