§ 40.1-53. Preventing persons from pursuing lawful vocations, etc.; illegal picketing; injunction
No person shall singly or in concert with others interfere or attempt to interfere with another in the exercise of his right to work or to enter upon the performance of any lawful vocation by the use of force, threats of violence or intimidation, or by the use of insulting or threatening language directed toward such person, to induce or attempt to induce him to quit his employment or refrain from seeking employment.
No person shall engage in picketing by force or violence, or picket alone or in concert with others in such manner as to obstruct or interfere with free ingress or egress to and from any premises, or obstruct or interfere with free use of public streets, sidewalks or other public ways.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and punished accordingly.
Notwithstanding the punishments herein provided any court of general equity jurisdiction may enjoin picketing prohibited by this section, and in addition thereto, may enjoin any picketing or interference with lawful picketing when necessary to prevent disorder, restrain coercion, protect life or property, or promote the general welfare.
(Code 1950, § 40-64; 1952, c. 674; 1970, c. 321; 1974, c. 254.)
Sections: Previous 40.1-52 40.1-53 40.1-54 40.1-54.1 40.1-54.2 40.1-55 40.1-56 40.1-57 40.1-57.1 40.1-57.2 40.1-57.3 40.1-58 40.1-58.1 40.1-59 40.1-60 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009