§ 43-17.1. Hearing on validity of lien
Any party, having an interest in real property against which a lien has been filed, may, upon a showing of good cause, petition the court of equity having jurisdiction wherein the building, structure, other property, or railroad is located to hold a hearing to determine the validity of any perfected lien on the property. After reasonable notice to the lien claimant and any party to whom the benefit of the lien would inure and who has given notice as provided in § 43-18 of the Code of Virginia, the court shall hold a hearing and determine the validity of the lien. If the court finds that the lien is invalid, it shall forthwith order that the memorandum or notice of lien be removed from record.
(1975, c. 380.)
Sections: Previous 43-13.2 43-13.3 43-14 43-14.1 43-15 43-16 43-17 43-17.1 43-18 43-19 43-20 43-21 43-22 43-23 43-23.1 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009