§ 45.1-233. Coal exploration operations
A. Coal exploration operations which substantially disturb the natural land surface shall be conducted in accordance with exploration regulations promulgated by the Director. Such regulations shall include, at a minimum (i) the requirement that prior to conducting any exploration under this section, any person must file with the Director notice of intention to explore and such notice shall include a description of the exploration area and the period of supposed exploration, and (ii) provisions for reclamation, in accordance with the performance standards established pursuant to § 45.1-242, of all lands disturbed in exploration, including excavations, roads, drill holes, and the removal of necessary facilities and equipment.
B. Information submitted to the Director pursuant to this section as confidential concerning trade secrets or privileged commercial or financial information which relates to the competitive rights of the person or entity intended to explore the described area shall not be available for public examination.
C. Any person who conducts any coal exploration activities which substantially disturbs the natural land surface in violation of this section or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be subject to the provisions of § 45.1-246.
D. No person shall remove more than 250 tons of coal while engaged in coal exploration operations without a specific written coal exploration permit issued by the Director.
(1979, c. 290.)
Sections: Previous 45.1-226 45.1-227 45.1-228 45.1-229 45.1-230 45.1-231 45.1-232 45.1-233 45.1-234 45.1-235 45.1-236 45.1-237 45.1-238 45.1-239 45.1-240 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009