Code of Virginia - Title 45.1 Mines And Mining - Chapter 14.4:1 Mineral Mine Safety Act
• 45.1-161.292:30 License required for operation of mineral mines; term
    A. No person shall engage in the operation of any mineral mine within this Commonwealth without first obtaining a license from the Department. A license ...