§ 46.2-1510. Dealers required to have established place of business
No license shall be issued to any motor vehicle dealer unless he has an established place of business, owned or leased by him, where a substantial portion of the sales activity of the business is routinely conducted and which:
1. Satisfies all local zoning regulations;
2. Has sales, service, and office space devoted exclusively to the dealership of at least 250 square feet in a permanent, enclosed building not used as a residence;
3. Houses all records the dealer is required to maintain by § 46.2-1529;
4. Is equipped with a desk, chairs, filing space, a working telephone listed in the name of the dealership, and working utilities including electricity and provisions for space heating;
5. Displays a sign and business hours as required by this chapter; and
6. Has contiguous space designated for the exclusive use of the dealer adequate to permit the display of at least ten vehicles.
Any dealer licensed on or before July 1, 1995, shall be considered in compliance with subdivisions 2 and 6 of this section for that licensee.
(1988, c. 865, § 46.1-525.01; 1989, c. 727; 1995, cc. 767, 816; 1998, c. 418.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-1506 46.2-1506.1 46.2-1507 46.2-1508 46.2-1508.1 46.2-1508.2 46.2-1509 46.2-1510 46.2-1511 46.2-1512 46.2-1513 46.2-1514 46.2-1515 46.2-1516 46.2-1517 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009