§ 46.2-1601. Licensing of dealers of salvage vehicles; fees
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in business in the Commonwealth as a demolisher, rebuilder, salvage dealer, salvage pool, or vehicle removal operator without first acquiring a license issued by the Commissioner for each such business at each location. The fee for the first such license issued or renewed under this chapter shall be $100 per license year or part thereof. The fee for each additional license issued or renewed under this chapter for the same location shall be $25 per license year or part thereof. However, no fee shall be charged for supplemental locations of a business located within 500 yards of the licensed location. No license shall be issued or renewed for any person unless the licensed business contains at least 600 square feet of enclosed space and is shown to be in compliance with all applicable zoning ordinances. Nothing in this section shall authorize any person to act as a motor vehicle dealer or salesperson without being licensed under Chapter 15 of this title and meeting all requirements imposed by such chapter.
The Commissioner may offer an optional multiyear license for any license set forth in this section. When such option is offered and chosen by the licensee, all fees due at the time of licensing shall be multiplied by the number of years for which the license will be issued.
On due notice and hearing, the Commissioner may suspend or revoke any license issued under this chapter for any violation of any provision of this chapter or a violation of § 46.2-1074 or § 46.2-1075. Suspension or revocation shall only be imposed on the specific business found to be in violation.
(1988, c. 865, § 46.1-550.7:1; 1989, c. 727; 1990, c. 197; 1992, c. 148; 1999, c. 53.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-1600 46.2-1601 46.2-1602 46.2-1602.1 46.2-1603 46.2-1603.1 46.2-1603.2 46.2-1604 46.2-1605 46.2-1606 46.2-1607 46.2-1608 46.2-1609 46.2-1610 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009