§ 46.2-217. Enforcement of laws by Commissioner; authority of officers
The Commissioner, his several assistants, including those who are full-time sworn members of the enforcement division of the Department of Motor Vehicles, and police officers appointed by him are vested with the powers of sheriffs for the purpose of enforcing the laws of the Commonwealth which the Commissioner is required to enforce. Such full-time sworn members of the enforcement division of the Department of Motor Vehicles are hereby authorized to enforce the criminal laws of the Commonwealth.
Nothing in this title shall relieve any law-enforcement officer, commissioner of the revenue, or any other official invested with police powers and duties, state or local, of the duty of assisting in the enforcement of such laws within the scope of his respective authority and duty.
All law-enforcement officers appointed by the Commissioner may administer oaths and take acknowledgments and affidavits incidental to the administration and enforcement of this title and all other laws relating to the operation of motor vehicles, applications for driver's licenses, and the collection and refunding of taxes levied on gasoline. They shall receive no compensation for administering oaths or taking acknowledgments.
(Code 1950, § 46-38; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-37; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727; 1993, c. 533; 2008, c. 460.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-215 46.2-216 46.2-216.1 46.2-216.2 46.2-216.3 46.2-216.4 46.2-216.5 46.2-217 46.2-218 46.2-219 46.2-220 46.2-221 46.2-221.1 46.2-221.2 46.2-221.3 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009