Code of Virginia - Title 46.2 Motor Vehicles - Section 46.2-383 Courts to forward abstracts of records or furnish abstract data of conviction by electronic means i...
§ 46.2-383. Courts to forward abstracts of records or furnish abstract data of conviction by electronic means i...
A. In the event (i) a person is convicted of a charge described in subdivision 1 or 2 of § 46.2-382 or § 46.2-382.1 or (ii) a person fails or refuses to pay any fine, costs, forfeiture, restitution or penalty, or any installment thereof, imposed in any traffic case, or (iii) a person forfeits bail or collateral or other deposit to secure the defendant's appearance on the charges, unless the conviction has been set aside or the forfeiture vacated, or (iv) a court assigns a defendant to a driver education program or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation program, or both such programs, as authorized by § 18.2-271.1, or (v) compliance with the court's probation order is accepted by the court in lieu of a conviction under § 18.2-266 or the requirements specified in § 18.2-271 as provided in § 18.2-271.1, or (vi) there is rendered a judgment for damages against a person as described in § 46.2-382, every district court or clerk of a circuit court shall forward an abstract of the record to the Commissioner within eighteen days, or in the case of civil judgments, on the request of the judgment creditor or his attorney, thirty days after the conviction, forfeiture, assignment, acceptance, or judgment has become final without appeal or has become final by affirmance on appeal.
B. Abstract data of conviction may be furnished to the Commissioner by electronic means provided that the content of the abstract and the certification complies with the requirements of § 46.2-386. In cases where the abstract data is furnished by electronic means, the paper abstract shall not be required to be forwarded to the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall develop a method to ensure that all data is received accurately. The Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, may destroy the record of any conviction, forfeiture, assignment, acceptance, or judgment, when three years has elapsed from the date thereof, except records of conviction or forfeiture on charges of reckless driving and speeding, which records may be destroyed when five years has elapsed from the date thereof, and further excepting those records that alone, or in connection with other records, will require suspension or revocation or disqualification of a license or registration under any applicable provisions of this title.
C. The records required to be kept may, in the discretion of the Commissioner, be kept by electronic media or by photographic processes and when so done the abstract of the record may be destroyed.
(Code 1950, §§ 46-195, 46-414; 1952, c. 188; 1954, c. 168; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-413; 1960, c. 179; 1966, c. 376; 1968, c. 335; 1972, c. 406; 1976, cc. 28, 336, 505; 1978, c. 134; 1979, c. 594; 1988, cc. 770, 852; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 2002, c. 258.)
Sections:  Previous  46.2-377  46.2-378  46.2-379  46.2-380  46.2-381  46.2-382  46.2-382.1  46.2-383  46.2-384  46.2-385  46.2-386  46.2-387  46.2-388  46.2-389  46.2-390  Next