§ 46.2-400. Suspension of license of person incompetent because of mental illness, mental deficiency, inebriety...
The Commissioner, on receipt of notice that any person has been legally adjudged to be incapacitated in accordance with Article 1 (§ 37.2-1000 et seq.) of Chapter 10 of Title 37.2 or that a person discharged from an institution operated or licensed by the Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services is, in the opinion of the authorities of the institution, not competent because of mental illness, mental retardation, inebriety, or drug addiction to drive a motor vehicle with safety to persons or property, shall forthwith suspend his license; but he shall not suspend the license if the person has been adjudged competent by judicial order or decree.
In any case in which the person's license has been suspended prior to his discharge it shall not be returned to him unless the Commissioner is satisfied, after an examination such as is required of applicants by § 46.2-325, that the person is competent to drive a motor vehicle with safety to persons and property.
The clerk of the court in which the adjudication is made shall forthwith send a certified copy or abstract of such adjudication to the Commissioner.
(Code 1950, § 46-418; 1950, p. 949; 1954, c. 213; 1958, cc. 154, 541, § 46.1-427; 1964, c. 230; 1987, c. 413; 1988, c. 78; 1989, c. 727; 1997, c. 921.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-394 46.2-395 46.2-396 46.2-396.1 46.2-397 46.2-398 46.2-399 46.2-400 46.2-401 46.2-402 46.2-403 46.2-404 46.2-405 46.2-406 46.2-407 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009