§ 46.2-665. Vehicles used for agricultural or horticultural purposes
A. No person shall be required to obtain the registration certificate, license plates and decals, or pay a registration fee for any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer used exclusively for agricultural or horticultural purposes on lands owned or leased by the vehicle's owner.
B. This exemption shall only apply to vehicles which are not operated on or over any public highway in this Commonwealth for any purpose other than:
1. Crossing a highway;
2. Operating along a highway for a distance of no more than thirty miles from one part of the owner's land to another, irrespective of whether the tracts adjoin;
3. Taking the vehicle or attached fixtures to and from a repair shop for repairs;
4. Taking another vehicle exempt from registration under any provision of §§ 46.2-664 through 46.2-668 or § 46.2-672, or any part or subcomponent of such a vehicle, to or from a repair shop for repairs, including return trips;
5. Operating along a highway to and from a refuse disposal facility for the purpose of disposing of trash and garbage generated on a farm; or
6. Operating along a highway for a distance of no more than thirty miles for the purpose of obtaining supplies for agricultural or horticultural purposes, seeds, fertilizers, chemicals, or animal feed and returning.
(Code 1950, § 46-45; 1950, p. 693; 1952, c. 498; 1956, cc. 292, 568; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-45; 1962, cc. 214, 535; 1964, c. 611; 1966, c. 654; 1968, c. 46; 1970, c. 192; 1972, c. 609; 1973, c. 495; 1978, c. 307; 1988, cc. 76, 568; 1989, c. 727; 1994, c. 253; 2000, c. 318; 2001, c. 327.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-658 46.2-659 46.2-660 46.2-661 46.2-662 46.2-663 46.2-664 46.2-665 46.2-666 46.2-667 46.2-668 46.2-669 46.2-670 46.2-671 46.2-672 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009