§ 46.2-865. Racing; penalty
Any person who engages in a race between two or more motor vehicles on the highways in the Commonwealth or on any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property open to the public in the Commonwealth shall be guilty of reckless driving, unless authorized by the owner of the property or his agent. When any person is convicted of reckless driving under this section, in addition to any other penalties provided by law the driver's license of such person shall be suspended by the court for a period of not less than six months nor more than two years. In case of conviction the court shall order the surrender of the license to the court where it shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398.
(Code 1950, § 46-209.2; 1956, c. 686; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-191; 1972, c. 33; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.)
Sections: Previous 46.2-858 46.2-859 46.2-860 46.2-861 46.2-862 46.2-863 46.2-864 46.2-865 46.2-865.1 46.2-866 46.2-867 46.2-868 46.2-868.1 46.2-869 46.2-870 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009