§ 47.1-30. Conflict of interests
No notary shall perform any notarial act with respect to any document, writing, or electronic document to which the notary or his spouse is a party, or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A notary nominated as a fiduciary in a will shall not, for that reason alone, be deemed a party to the will or to have a direct beneficial interest therein.
Any notary who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of official misconduct.
A notarial act performed in violation of this section shall not automatically be void for such reason, but shall be voidable in the discretion of any court of competent jurisdiction upon the motion of any person injured thereby.
(1980, c. 580; 1992, c. 194; 2007, cc. 269, 590.)
Sections: Previous 47.1-26 47.1-27 47.1-28 47.1-29 47.1-29.1 47.1-30Last modified: April 3, 2009