§ 53.1-186. Term commences from date of final judgment; exceptions
The term of confinement in a local or state correctional facility for the commission of a crime shall commence and be computed from the date of the final judgment, which, in case of an appeal, shall be that of the refusal of a writ of error or the affirmance of the judgment. When it is ordered that two or more terms of confinement run concurrently, then such terms of confinement shall commence and be computed from the time the first of such terms of confinement commenced.
For the purpose of determining allowances for good conduct, the term of confinement of a person convicted of a felony and sentenced to the Department whose sentence is partially suspended shall be that portion of the sentence which was not suspended.
(Code 1950, §§ 53-207, 53-272; 1954, c. 141; 1956, c. 342; 1958, c. 468; 1962, c. 327; 1976, c. 145; 1982, c. 636.)
Sections: 53.1-186 53.1-187 53.1-188 53.1-189 53.1-190 53.1-191 53.1-192 53.1-193 53.1-194 53.1-195 53.1-196 53.1-197 53.1-197.1 53.1-198 53.1-199 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009