§ 53.1-202.3. Rate at which sentence credits may be earned; prerequisites
A maximum of four and one-half sentence credits may be earned for each 30 days served. The earning of sentence credits shall be conditioned, in part, upon full participation in and cooperation with programs to which a person is assigned pursuant to § 53.1-32.1. For a juvenile sentenced to serve a portion of his sentence as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1, consideration for earning sentence credits shall be conditioned, in part, upon full participation in and cooperation with programs afforded to the juvenile during that portion of the sentence. The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide a report that describes the juvenile's adherence to the facility's rules and the juvenile's progress toward treatment goals and objectives while sentenced as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no portion of any sentence credits earned shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person must serve before becoming eligible for parole upon any sentence.
(1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 2008, c. 517.)
Sections: Previous 53.1-193 53.1-194 53.1-195 53.1-196 53.1-197 53.1-197.1 53.1-198 53.1-199 53.1-200 53.1-201 53.1-202 53.1-202.1 53.1-202.2 53.1-202.3 53.1-202.4 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009