§ 55-2. When deed or will necessary to convey estate; no parol partition or gift valid
No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will, nor shall any voluntary partition of lands by coparceners, having such an estate therein, be made, except by deed; nor shall any right to a conveyance of any such estate or term in land accrue to the donee of the land or those claiming under him, under a gift or promise of gift of the same not in writing, although such gift or promise be followed by possession thereunder and improvement of the land by the donee or those claiming under him.
(Code 1919, § 5141.)
Sections: Previous 55-1 55-2 55-3 55-4 55-5 55-6 55-7 55-7.1 55-8 55-9 55-10 55-11 55-12 55-12.1 55-12.2 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009