§ 55-20. Survivorship between joint tenants abolished
When any joint tenant dies, before or after the vesting of the estate, whether the estate is real or personal, or whether partition could have been compelled or not, his part shall descend to his heirs, or pass by devise, or go to his personal representative, subject to debts or distribution, as if he had been a tenant in common. And if hereafter any estate, real or personal, is conveyed or devised to a husband and his wife, they shall take and hold the same by moieties in like manner as if a distinct moiety had been given to each by a separate conveyance.
(Code 1919, § 5159; 1990, c. 831.)
Sections: Previous 55-17.1 55-18 55-19 55-19.1 55-19.2 55-19.3 55-19.5 55-20 55-20.1 55-20.2 55-21 55-22 55-23 55-24 55-25 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009