§ 55-243. How judgment of forfeiture prevented
A. If any party having right or claim to such lands shall, at any time before the trial in such ejectment, or at or before the first court return date in an action of unlawful detainer seeking possession of a residential dwelling based upon a default in rent, pay or tender to the party entitled to such rent, or to his attorney in the cause, or pay into court, all the rent and arrears, along with any reasonable attorney's fees and late charges contracted for in a written rental agreement, interest and costs, all further proceedings in the ejectment or unlawful detainer shall cease. If the person claiming the land shall, upon bill filed as aforesaid, be relieved in equity, he shall hold the land as before the proceedings began, without a new lease or conveyance. If the parties dispute the amount of rent and other charges owed, the court shall take evidence on the issue and make orders for the tender, payment or refund of any appropriate amounts.
B. In cases of unlawful detainer, the tenant may invoke the rights granted by this section no more than one time during any twelve-month period of continuous residency in the rental dwelling unit.
(Code 1919, § 5534; 1992, c. 427; 1998, c. 269.)
Sections: Previous 55-236 55-237 55-237.1 55-238 55-239 55-240 55-241 55-242 55-243 55-244 55-245 55-246 55-246.1 55-247 55-248 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009