Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Section 55-248.34:1 Landlord's acceptance of rent with reservation
§ 55-248.34:1. Landlord's acceptance of rent with reservation
A. Provided the landlord has given written notice to the tenant that the rent will be accepted with reservation, the landlord may accept full payment of all rent and receive an order of possession from a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to an unlawful detainer action filed under Chapter 13 (§ 8.01-374 et seq.) of Title 8.01. Such notice shall be included in a written termination notice given by the landlord to the tenant in accordance with § 55-248.31 or in a separate written notice given by the landlord to the tenant within five business days of receipt of the rent. Unless the landlord has given such notice in a termination notice in accordance with § 55-248.31, the landlord shall continue to give a separate written notice to the tenant within five business days of receipt of the rent that the landlord continues to accept the rent with reservation in accordance with this section until such time as the violation alleged in the termination notice has been remedied or the matter has been adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction. If the dwelling unit is a public housing unit or other housing unit subject to regulation by the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the landlord shall be deemed to have accepted rent with reservation pursuant to this subsection if the landlord gives the tenant the written notice required herein for the portion of the rent paid by the tenant.
B. Subsequent to the entry of an order of possession by a court of competent jurisdiction but prior to eviction pursuant to § 55-248.38:2, the landlord may accept full payment of any money judgment, award of attorneys' fees and court costs, and proceed with eviction provided that the landlord has given the tenant written notice that any such payment would be accepted with reservation and would not constitute a waiver of the landlord's right to evict the tenant from the dwelling unit. Such notice shall be given in a separate written notice given by the landlord within five business days of receipt of payment of such money judgment, attorneys' fees and court costs. If the dwelling unit is a public housing unit or other housing unit subject to regulation by the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the landlord shall be deemed to have accepted rent with reservation pursuant to this subsection if the landlord gives the tenant the written notice required herein for the portion of the rent paid by the tenant.
C. However, the tenant may pay all rent, late charges, attorneys' fees and court costs at or before the first return date on an action for unlawful detainer, provided the tenant does not invoke such right more than once in a continuous 12-month period in accordance with § 55-243.
(2003, c. 427; 2006, c. 667; 2008, c. 489.)
Sections:  Previous  55-248.28  55-248.31  55-248.31:01  55-248.31:1  55-248.32  55-248.33  55-248.34  55-248.34:1  55-248.35  55-248.36  55-248.37  55-248.38  55-248.38:1  55-248.38:2  55-248.38:3  Next