Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Section 55-248.9:1 Confidentiality of tenant records
§ 55-248.9:1. Confidentiality of tenant records
A. No landlord or managing agent shall release information about a tenant or prospective tenant in the possession of the landlord to a third party unless:
1. The tenant or prospective tenant has given prior written consent;
2. The information is a matter of public record as defined in § 2.2-3701;
3. The information is a summary of the tenant's rent payment record, including the amount of the tenant's periodic rent payment;
4. The information is a copy of a material noncompliance notice that has not been remedied or, termination notice given to the tenant under § 55-248.31 and the tenant did not remain in the premises thereafter;
5. The information is requested by a local, state, or federal law-enforcement or public safety official in the performance of his duties;
6. The information is requested pursuant to a subpoena in a civil case;
7. The information is requested by a contract purchaser of the landlord's property; provided the contract purchaser agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information;
8. The information is requested by a lender of the landlord for financing or refinancing of the property;
9. The third party is the landlord's attorney; or
10. The information is otherwise provided in the case of an emergency.
B. A tenant may designate a third party to receive duplicate copies of a summons that has been issued pursuant to § 8.01-126 and of written notices from the landlord relating to the tenancy. Where such a third party has been designated by the tenant, the landlord shall mail the duplicate copy of any summons issued pursuant to § 8.01-126 or notice to the designated third party at the same time the summons or notice is mailed to or served upon the tenant. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to grant standing to any third party designated by the tenant to challenge actions of the landlord in which notice was mailed pursuant to this subsection. The failure of the landlord to give notice to a third party designated by the tenant shall not affect the validity of any judgment entered against the tenant.
(1985, c. 567; 2000, c. 760; 2003, c. 426; 2006, cc. 491, 667; 2008, c. 489.)
Sections:  Previous  55-248.6  55-248.6:1  55-248.7  55-248.7:1  55-248.7:2  55-248.8  55-248.9  55-248.9:1  55-248.10  55-248.10:1  55-248.11  55-248.11:1  55-248.11:2  55-248.12  55-248.12:1  Next