§ 55-305. Persons having easement may replace gate with cattle guard; maintenance and use thereof; deemed law...
Any person having an easement of right-of-way across the lands of another, may, at his own expense, replace any gate thereon with a substantial cattle guard sufficient to turn livestock. These cattle guards shall be maintained by the owner of the easement, who shall be responsible for keeping such cattle guards at all times in sufficient condition to turn livestock. If a cattle guard is rendered inoperative by inclement weather, the easement owner shall utilize and maintain any reasonable alternative method sufficient to turn livestock from the inoperative cattle guard until such cattle guard is rendered operative again. If the gate to be replaced is needed or used for the orderly ingress and egress of equipment or animals thereover, then such persons acting under the authority of this section shall construct such cattle guards so as to allow such ingress and egress or, if such easement is of sufficient width, may place such cattle guard adjacent to such gate.
Such a cattle guard shall be deemed a lawful gate and not an interference with such easement.
(Code 1950, §§ 8-873.2, 8-873.3; 1954, c. 461; 1977, c. 624; 1992, c. 483.)
Sections: Previous 55-298.5 55-299 55-300 55-301 55-302 55-303 55-304 55-305 55-306 55-307 55-308 55-309 55-310 55-311 55-312 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009