Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Section 55-334.1 Larceny of timber; penalty
§ 55-334.1. Larceny of timber; penalty
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully takes, steals, and removes from the lands of another any timber growing, standing or lying on the lands shall be guilty of larceny. Any person so convicted shall be ordered to pay restitution calculated pursuant to § 55-332.
B. In a criminal prosecution pursuant to subsection A, it shall be prima facie evidence of the intent to steal the timber if the timber was harvested or removed from property marked with readily visible paint marks not more than 100 feet apart on trees or posts along the property line, where the paint marks were vertical lines at least two inches in width and at least eight inches in length and the center of the mark was no less than three feet or more than six feet from the ground or normal water surface.
(2004, cc. 604, 615.)
Sections:  Previous  55-322  55-323  55-324  55-325  55-326  55-327  55-328  55-329  55-330  55-331  55-332  55-333  55-334  55-334.1  55-335  Next