§ 55-401. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
1. "Slayer" shall mean any person (i) who is convicted of the murder or voluntary manslaughter of the decedent or, (ii) in the absence of such conviction, who is determined, whether before or after his death, by a court of appropriate jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence to have committed one of the offenses listed in subdivision (i) resulting in the death of the decedent. For the purposes of subdivision (ii), the party seeking to establish that a decedent was slain by such person shall have the burden of proof.
2. "Decedent" shall mean any person whose life is so taken.
3. "Property" shall include any real and personal property and any right or interest therein.
(1981, c. 469; 1987, c. 498; 2008, cc. 822, 830.)
Sections: 55-401 55-402 55-403 55-404 55-405 55-406 55-407 55-408 55-409 55-410 55-411 55-412 55-413 55-414 55-415 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009