§ 55-52. Conveyance of property not owned but subsequently acquired
When a deed purports to convey property, real or personal, describing it with reasonable certainty, which the grantor does not own at the time of the execution of the deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed shall, as between the parties thereto, have the same effect as if the title which the grantor subsequently acquires were vested in him at the time of the execution of such deed and thereby conveyed.
(Code 1919, § 5202; 1958, c. 424; 1990, c. 831.)
Sections: Previous 55-49 55-49.1 55-50 55-50.1 55-50.2 55-50.3 55-51 55-52 55-53 55-54 55-55 55-56 55-57 55-57.1 55-57.2 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009